Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Westmeath Sports Partnership is part of Westmeath County Council.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Westmeath Sports Partnership collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, date of birth, phone number, etc.)
  • Photographic Images
  • We only collect and use individual user details where we have legitimate business reasons, and where we are legally entitled to do so

If users wish to utilise certain services located on specific sections of the website, they are requested to sign up. Services that currently require some form of sign up include:

  • Email newsletters from the website

To register as a user of such services we need to collect information such as, at a minimum, an email address.

You can update your personal information held and change your stated interests and whether or not you wish to receive correspondence from us.

  • We may collect non-personal identification information about users whenever they interact with our site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about users means of connection to our site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.
  • We fully respect your right to privacy in relation to your interactions with Westmeath Sports Partnership and we do not hold any information other than that which is necessary for us to operate.
  • We will collect personal identification information from users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Westmeath Sports Partnership with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies or to customise your settings for cookies. To find out how to do this, see the ‘Help’ menu on your browser. Please note that if you turn off cookies or change your settings, some features of this web site may not work correctly.

How will we use your data?

Westmeath Sports Partnership collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order, manage your account.
  • For administration reasons
  • To inform you of sports events, training course or programmes that may be of interest to you.
  • To send you an e-newsletter
  • To assist third party programme providers to facilitate the delivery of programmes, events, workshops & initiatives in collaboration with or on behalf of Westmeath Sports Partnership.

If you agree, Westmeath Sports Partnership may share your data with the following but only when necessary and with your prior approval

  • Sport Ireland

How do we store your data?

Westmeath Sports Partnership securely stores your data on paper and electronically in a secure way, and we will only make them available to those who have a right to see them.

Westmeath Sports Partnership will keep your Personal Data that you provide to us and stored securely for such period of time as we deem necessary taking into account the purpose for which it was collected in the first instance, and our obligations under Data Protection Legislation.

Your data will be retained by us for as long as you are a customer of Westmeath Sports Partnership and for a limited period thereafter as required for legal and tax purposes, as required by law. The current requirement is to keep company records, including invoices and transaction records is for a period of six years.

What are your data protection rights?

Westmeath Sports Partnership would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Westmeath Sports Partnership for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Westmeath Sports Partnership correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Westmeath Sports Partnership to complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Westmeath Sports Partnership erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Westmeath Sports Partnership restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Westmeath Sports Partnership processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Westmeath Sports Partnership transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: info@westmeathsports.ie

Call us at: 044-9390208

Or write to us:

Westmeath Sports Partnership,

Community Development Section,

Westmeath County Council,

Áras An Chontae,

Mount Street,

Mullingar,

Co Westmeath.

N91 FH4N

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Westmeath Sports Partnership uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

We don’t use cookies on this website that collect information about what other websites you visit (often referred to as privacy intrusive cookies).

Our cookies aren’t used to identify you personally. They’re just here to make the site work better for you. You can manage and/or delete these files as you wish

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Westmeath Sports Partnership uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – Westmeath Sports Partnership uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address

                                                                                                                                                                     

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Westmeath Sports Partnership website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Westmeath Sports Partnership keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 31 July 2023.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Westmeath Sports Partnership’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: info@westmeathsports.ie

Call us: 044-9390208

Or write to us at:

Westmeath Sports Partnership,

Community Development Section,

Westmeath County Council,

Áras An Chontae,

Mount Street,

Mullingar,

Co Westmeath.

N91 FH4N

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Westmeath Sports Partnership has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Data Protection Commissioner’s Office here